Alma shot 336 losing to SV by 1 stroke in TVC action today. Jeffrey Sager finished 3rd overall with an 81, Jacob Munger tied for 4th with 83, Alex Bates 7th with 85, & Cooper Couch 12th with an 87. Alma carded 6 birdies on the day and is improving fast! Four Panthers had their best round of the year today. The Panthers head to Ithaca for the Yellowjacket Invite at the Fields tomorrow at 9:00 am.

Friday night baseball action
Ithaca loses game 1 8-4
Ithaca ties Hemlock 9-9

David Cook
Sports Scene
With the weather heating up the Alma golf team is also turning up the heat on the golf course.
A total of four Alma golfers recorded their best rounds of the season in a tight match against Swan Valley in Tri-Valley Conference competition. Alma totaled a 336 team total and fell by one stroke to Swan Valley.
Jeffrey Seger led the way for Alma as he finished third overall and carded an 81. Jacob Munger tied for fourth place with an 83 while Alex Bates was seventh with an 85 and Cooper Couch was 12th with an 87.
“We carded six birdies on the day and we are improving fast as a team,” said Alma coach Jerome Cleveland.

Coach Shelby Shankel’s Ithaca softball team continues to play well.
On May 5, the team headed to Standish Sterling.
Game 1: Loss 1-3
Leading the offense was Megan Mankey, Kennedi Ryan, Alyssa McPherson, and Madison Carman each with 1 hit. 
Ivy Davenport pitched in game one, striking out 6 and only allowing 1 earned run and walking 1. 
Game 2:  Win 10-9 
The Yellowjackets had an exciting 2nd game on the night.  Alyssa McPherson’s single in the bottom of the 7th inning tied things up at 8. The game went into extra innings with the international tie-breaker in effect. With bases loaded, in the bottom of the 8th, Megan Mankey hit the walk-off single to win the game. Leading the offense was Alyssa McPherson with 3 hits on the game. Mankey, Lauryn Humphrey and Quinne McMurphy each added two hits, and Ivy Davenport, Emmalee Shankel, Madison Carman, and Myah Maurer each added one. 
Defensively, Lauryn Humphrey started the game, pitching two innings. Kennedi Ryan earned the victory on the rubber allowing zero runs, striking out 6 and walking 0. 
The Jackets headed to the Carson City Invite on Saturday where we took home the Championship!
Game 1: 8-7 win over Evart/
The Jackets faced another exciting finish. Playing Evart for the 3rd time of the season the Jackets held a steady lead, 8-2 until the fifth inning when Veronica Lofquist smoked a grand slam, moving the score to 8-6, and then a single was hit by Ally Theunick in the seventh to put them down just 1 run. ‘Our Lady Jackets are tough, however, and played some great defense to seal the win in the bottom of the 7th inning,” Shankel said.  ]”The offense was led by Kennedi Ryan who raked in 3 hits. Ivy Davenport, Megan Mankey, and Emmalee Shankel each had some solid hits with two each, while Alyssa McPherson and Myah Maurer each had 1. Key hits were Ryan’s triple, Mankey’s two triples and a double, and then Maurer’s  and Shankel’s doubles.
Defensively, Davenport and Ryan led the way for the Jackets. Davenport pitched the first 3 innings, striking out 5 and walking only 1 batter. Ryan relieved her in the 5th inning and struck out 1, allowing no walks.
Game 2: Win 14-7 over St. Louis.
The offense was led by Emmalee Shankel, Kennedi Ryan, and Quinne McMurphy each with 3 hits. Alyssa McPherson added 2 hits, while Megan Mankey and Lauryn Humphrey each added 1.  Key hits were Kennedi Ryan’s solo shot in the 6th inning, as well as McMurphy’s, McPherson’s and Ryan’s doubles. 
Lauryn Humphrey started for the Jackets, pitching 4 innings and striking out 2. Ryan came in to finish the game striking out 1 and allowing 0 earned runs. 
The Yellowjackets current record is 15-5. This week Ithaca faces Central Montcalm (away) on Wednesday the 11th and Hemlock home on Friday the 13th.

Bottom Row: Left to right: Kennedi Ryan, Madison Carman, Hayden Whitmore, Caleigh Shook, Quinne McMurphy, Myah Maurer, and Ashley Hartman
Back Row: Left to right: Assistant Coach Heidi McMurphy, Faith Fisher, Alyssa McPherson, Ivy Davenport, Lauryn Humphrey, Lillian Sierakowski, Emmalee Shankel, Madison McClain, Megan Mankey, and Coach Shelby Shankel

HSSS GIRLS D4 TRACK AND FIELD STATS
Coaches, statisticians, High School Sports Scene Magazine wants to be the source for high school stats this spring season. Feel free to contact us with any updates or statistics you have. Send any updates to greg102300@yahoo.com . HSSS will be updating the spring stats page on a daily basis.

100 METER DASH
Sydney Schroer, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 13.45
Skylar Lewis, Flint International Academy 13.47
Kaylee Locke, Beal City 13.48
Nevaeh Chaffee, Coleman 13.51
Sara Wilson, Saginaw Nouvel 13.58
Layla Baber, Saginaw Arts and Sciences 13.71
Ceana Washington, Flint Beecher 13.72
Emma Valentine, Morrice 13.84

200 METER DASH
Nicole Olivieri, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 27.02
Ava Slieff, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 27.85
Kaylee Locke, Beal City 27.91
Allison Wichert, Vestaburg 27.93
Alexis McGuirk, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 28.54
Grace O’Hare, Fowler 28.64

400 METER DASH
Nicole Olivieri, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 59.41
Kaylee Locke, Beal City 1:01.93
Amelia Thompson, Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 1:02.66
Ava Slieff, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 1:02.84
Izzy Kissane, Portland St. Patrick 1:03.57
Allison Wichert, Vestaburg 1:04.55
Kenzie Fedewa, Portland St. Patrick 1:04.77
Mickiah Allbee, Vestaburg 1:05.65
Grace Epkey, Fowler 1:06.14

800 METER DASH
Grace Epkey, Fowler 2:23.22
Nicole Olivieri, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 2:31.16
Kenzie Fedewa, Portland St. Patrick 2:31.92
Amelia Thompson, Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 2:35.18

1600 METER DASH
Amelia Thompson, Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 5:35.92
Riley Hacker, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 5:48.64
Kelcie Pung, Fowler 5:50.64

3200 METER DASH
Amelia Thompson, Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 12:23.66
Riley Hacker, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 12:40.54
Kaylee Aultman, Coleman 13:12.94

100 METER HURDLES
Allison Wichert, Vestaburg 17.04
Anna Plum, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 17.50
Reva Lance, Fowler 18.29
Sophia Schrauben, Portland St. Patrick 18.37
Grace Epkey, Fowler 18.50
Ceana Washington, Flint Beecher 18.81

300 METER HURDLES
Anna Plum, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 48.15
Allison Wichert, Vestaburg 48.94
Sophia Schrauben, Portland St. Patrick 51.27
Rachel Epkey, Fowler 52.10
Olivia Valliere, Breckenridge 54.06
Mickiah Allbee, Vestaburg 54.13

4×100 RELAY
SAGINAW MICHIGAN LUTHERAN SEMINARY; Becca Boggs, Sydney Schroer, Emily Winters, Ava Slieff 54.11
FOWLER; Mary Spitzley, Alayna Vandegriff, Taylor Weber, Katie Spicer 54.61
COLEMAN; Mallory Croslin, Maddy Miller, Nevaeh Chaffee, Ava Gross 54.67
FLINT INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY; Skylar Lewis, Gabby McKinzie-Duaney, KyAsijah Craig, Kennedy Redds 56.21
PORTLAND ST. PATRICK; Arianna FoxElster, Izzy Kissane, Tessa Lawson, Sophia Schrauben 56.49

4×200 RELAY
MT. PLEASANT SACRED HEART; Olivia Middleton, Anna Plum, Lily Deja, Nicole Olivieri 1:52.23
PORTLAND ST. PATRICK; Tessa Lawson, Sophia Schrauben, Kenzie Fedewa, Izzy Kissane 1:54.18
FOWLER; Grace O’Hare, Alayna Vandegriff, Ella Hufnagel, Grace Epkey 1:56.01
SAGINAW MICHIGAN LUTHERAN SEMINARY; Becca Boggs, Sydney Schroer, Emily Winters, Mara Haefner 1:57.18
BEAL CITY; Avery Wilson, Khloe Wilson, Morgan Oswald, Kaylee Locke 1:59.39

4×400 RELAY
FOWLER; Grace O’Hare, Rachel Epkey, Ella Hufnagel, Grace Epkey 4:21.72
PORTLAND ST. PATRICK; Olivia Pung, Kenzie Fedewa, Sophia Schrauben, Izzy Kissane 4:24.34
MT. PLEASANT SACRED HEART; Anna Plum, Lily Deja, Chelsea Lynch, Nicole Olivieri 4:31.01
SAGINAW MICHIGAN LUTHERAN SEMINARY; Kaylee Schuette, Mara Haefner, Madeline Miller, Ava Slieff 4:42.47

4×800 RELAY
FOWLER; Grace Epkey, Grace O’Hare, Rachel Epkey, Ella Hufnagel, 10:08.04
PORTLAND ST. PATRICK; Olivia Pung, Izzy Kissane, Cozette Brown, Kenzie Fedewa 10:47.92
VESTABURG; Mickiah Allbee, Allison Wichert, Abigail Davis, Jessica Penrod 11:06.70
MT. PLEASANT SACRED HEART; Abby Spencer, Jacqueline Morton, Katie McDonald, Riley Hacker 11:09.76
SAGINAW MICHIGAN LUTHERAN SEMINARY; Gabi Wenzel, Kaylee Schuette, Madeline Miller, Autumn Wakefield 11:21.92

SHOT PUT
Havahna DeJongh, Coleman 33-6
Emily Stinson, Fulton-Middleton 31-5.25
Taylor Weber, Fowler 31-4

DISCUS
Emily Stinson, Fulton-Middleton 93-9
Elizabeth Sheahan, Fulton-Middleton 92-9
Abby Mayeda, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 91-10
Rebecca Bornman, Vestaburg 90-9

HIGH JUMP
Emma Valentine, Morrice 5-2
Hannah Mayeda, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 5-0
Ella Hufnagel, Fowler 5-0
Khloe Wilson, Beal City 4-10.5
Ryleigh Nelson, Webberville 4-10
Aubrey Hessbrook, Carson City-Crystal 4-10

POLE VAULT
Alayna Vandegriff, Fowler 9-0
Kaylin Blemaster, Fulton-Middleton 8-6
Maddy Miller, Coleman 8-0
Sami Grubaugh, Merrill 7-6

LONG JUMP
Ryleigh Nelson, Webberville 15-9
Hannah Mayeda, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 15-3
Mickiah Allbee, Vestaburg 15-2.5
Kaylin Blemaster, Fulton 15-2
Reva Lance, Fowler 14-11.25
Alayna Vandegriff, Fowler 14-7.5

HSSS BOYS D4 TRACK AND FIELD STATS
Coaches, statisticians, High School Sports Scene Magazine wants to be the source for high school stats this spring season. Feel free to contact us with any updates or statistics you have. Send any updates to greg102300@yahoo.com . HSSS will be updating the spring stats page on a daily basis.

100 METER DASH
Jaylin Townsend, Flint Beecher 10.92
Damond Kendall, Flint International Academy 11.68
Dustin Copeland, Morrice 11.87
Paul Wright, Carson City-Crystal 11.91

200 METER DASH
Chase Goff, Dansville 23.80
Brandon Gross, Beal City 23.94
Damond Kendall, Flint International Academy 23.99
Dustin Copeland, Morrice 24.41
Tristen Elizalde, Saginaw Nouvel 24.42
Conner Schrank, Coleman 24.56

400 METER DASH
Matthew Emelander, Carson City-Crystal 54.36
Ford Phillips, Fowler 54.73
Oisin O’Grady, Carson City-Crystal 54.89
Nate Spicer, Fowler, 55.07
Hunter Frederick, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary

800 METER DASH
Owen Patton, Vestaburg 2:05.21
Dakota Dykhuis, Edmore-Montabella 2:13.18
Theodore Davis, Dansville 2:13.67
Cole Stone, Carson City-Crystal 2;14.17

1600 METER DASH
Owen Patton, Vestaburg 4:34.88
Ashton Keiffer, Carson City-Crystal 4:43.87
Theodore Davis, Dansville 4:48.71

3200 METER DASH
Ashton Keiffer, Carson City-Crystal 9:59.80
Owen Patton, Vestaburg 10:07.95
Theodore Davis, Dansville 10:09.45
Samuel Schmidt, Dansville 10:49.29

110 METER HURDLES
Cavanaugh Barker, Carson City-Crystal 15.23
AJ Simon, Coleman 16.70
Kadin Straus, Beal City 17.38
Tristan Smith, Fowler 17.59
Aquavius McInteyre, Flint International Academy 17.86

300 METER HURDLES
Cavanaugh Barker, Carson City-Crystal 41.13
Bruce Thelen, Fulton-Middleton 45.00

4×100 RELAY
FLINT BEECHER; Terrell Walker, James Cummings, Keyonta Menifield, Jaylin Townsend 45.74
BEAL CITY; Brandon Gross, Jamisen Latham, Kadin Straus, Carter Fussman 46.17
MORRICE; Dustin Copeland, Travis Farrow, Logan Smith, Wyatt Wesley 48.00
FLINT INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY; Damond Kendall, Aquavius McInteyre, Carrington Miller, Jacoby Ridley 48.46

4×200 RELAY
FOWLER; Ford Phillips, Drew Armbrustmacher, Tristan Smith, Andrew Piggott 1:37.08
FLINT BEECHER; Jaylin Townsend, James Cummings, Keyonta Menifield, Robert Lee 1:37.83
BEAL CITY; Brandon Gross, Jamisen Latham, Drew Block, Carter Fussman 1:38.55
MORRICE; Dustin Copeland, Drew McGowan, Jonah Mosher, Travis Farrow 1:39.54

4×400 RELAY
FOWLER; Nate Spicer, Drew Armbrustmacher, Ford Phillips, Andrew Piggott 3:37.82
CARSON CITY-CRYSTAL; Cavanaugh Barker, Oisin O’Grady, Ashton Keiffer, Matthew Emelander 3:42.69
SAGINAW MICHIGAN LUTHERAN SEMINARY; Andy Liu, Will Rappuhn, Ryan Dabe, Hunter Frederick 3:48.20

4×800 RELAY
DANSVILLE; Theodore Davis, Samuel Schmidt, Joseph Kadluboski, Calvin Vanhartesvelt 9:05.64
CARSON CITY-CRYSTAL; Cole Stone, Gavin Gage, Oisin O’Grady, Ashton Keiffer 9:10.73
FOWLER; Jacob Rademacher, Aaron Simon, Nolan Simon, Trevor Feldpausch 9:13.19
SAGINAW MICHIGAN LUTHERAN SEMINARY; Andy Liu, Caleb Munson, Camden Fager, Justin Blaine 9:15.53
EDMORE-MONTABELLA; Riley Daily, James Wilson, Landon Hendrickson, Dakota Dykhuis 9:18.42
COLEMAN; Logan Dudley, Bryce Aultman, Cole Aultman, Shane Templeman 9:21.64

SHOT PUT
Zane Forist, Carson City-Crystal 66-3.75
Chris Whitehead, Beal City 47-3
Garner Akin, Fulton-Middleton 46-1.5
Todd Nanasy, Morrice 45-7
Taiden Robinson, Carson City-Crystal 45-5
Brett McGowan, Morrice 44-6
Matthew Oswald, Beal City 42-1.75
Bryce Carr, Flint Beecher 41-3

DISCUS
Zane Forist, Carson City-Crystal 197-0
Todd Nanasy, Morrice 154-5
Chris Whitehead, Beal City 135-5
Taiden Robinson, Carson City-Crystal 131-10
Drew McGowan, Morrice 120-8
Trey Bierstetel, Fowler 119-7
Matthew Oswald, Beal City 119-7
Cameron Summer, Fulton-Middleton 118-3

HIGH JUMP
Matthew Emelander, Carson City-Crystal 6-0
Andrew Piggott, Fowler 5-11
Cavanaugh Barker, Carson City-Crystal 5-10

POLE VAULT
Brayden Clark, Carson City-Crystal 12-0
Isiah Biers, Coleman 12-0
Drew Armbrustmacher, Fowler 11-0
Wyatt Wesley, Morrice 11-0
Kable Miller, Coleman 10-6
Cooper Bolton, Edmore-Montabella 10-6

LONG JUMP
Carter Fussman, Beal City 21-0
Matthew Emelander, Carson City-Crystal 21-0
Robert Lee, Flint Beecher 20-11.5
Brandon Gross, Beal City 19-5.5
Kevin Farmer, Webberville 19-2.5

Alma shot 343 on Wednesday at the TVC tourney, taking second place. Alex Bates finished second overall with 80 and Jeffrey Sager third with 81. Cooper Couch shot 89 and Hayden Green 94. Garber hosted the event at Bay County GC.
Alma goes to Mt Pleasant’s two-day tourney starting on Friday at Bucks Run with teeoff at 9 a.m.

HSSS GIRLS D3 TRACK AND FIELD STATS
Coaches, statisticians, High School Sports Scene Magazine wants to be the source for high school stats this spring season. Feel free to contact us with any updates or statistics you have. Send any updates to greg102300@yahoo.com . HSSS will be updating the spring stats page on a daily basis.

100 METER DASH
Lexis Wheeler, Potterville 12.80
Chloe Basner, Millington 13.04
Emma Kribs, Laingsburg 13.22
Regan Finkbeiner, Hemlock 13.34
Claire Neumann, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 13.41

200 METER DASH
Libby Munderloh, St. Louis 26.97
Lexis Wheeler, Potterville 27.33
Claire Neumann, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 27.36
Braelyn Berry, Morley-Stanwood 27.42
Hannah Pricco, Lansing Catholic 27.89

400 METER DASH
Lani Bloom, Ithaca 59.30
Hannah Pricco, Lansing Catholic 1:00.15
Libby Munderloh, St. Louis 1:01.98
Isabella Curry, Hemlock 1:02.17
Claire Neumann, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 1:02.57
Lauren Brawt, Sanford-Meridian 1:02.78
Madison Montgomery, Ithaca 1:03.55
Ella Kowatch, Pewamo-Westphalia 1:03.87
Clara Krupp, New Lothrop 1:04.10

800 METER DASH
Madeleine Hill, Saranac 2:25.22
Whitney Werner, Pewamo-Westphalia 2:25.36
Allison Chmielewski, Roscommon 2:25.55
Lani Bloom, Ithaca 2:25.88
Hannah Pricco, Lansing Catholic 2:31.07
Jaiden Dickman, St. Louis 2:31.47
Clara Krupp, New Lothrop 2:32.63
Rachael Sierakowski, Ithaca 2:33.96
Abby Arens, Pewamo-Westphalia 2:34.34
Allison Nobis, Clare, 2:34.80
Lorelei George, Pewamo-Westphalia 2:35.13

1600 METER DASH
Lani Bloom, Ithaca 5:10.87
CC Jones, Lansing Catholic 5:11.74
Whitney Werner, Pewamo-Westphalia 5:15.44
Madeleine Hill, Saranac 5:25.98
Jaiden Dickman, St. Louis 5:35.47

3200 METER DASH
Allison Chmielewski, Roscommon 11:08.46
CC Jones, Lansing Catholic 111:30.34
Lani Bloom, Ithaca 11:32.25
Jaiden Dickman, St. Louis 11:52.54
Madeleine Hill, Saranac 11:53.62
Rachael Sierakowski, Ithaca 11:58.93
Liliana Lehnst, Ithaca 12:04.05
Grace O’Neill, Perry 12:10.53
Miranda McNeil, Morley-Stanwood 12:21.70

100 METER HURDLES
Saige Martin, Pewamo-Westphalia 15.30
Kenna Barber, Clare 17.13
Katie Smith, Pewamo-Westphalia 17.42
Skylar Milne, Roscommon 17.45
Jessica Kozlowski, Ovid-Elsie 18.01
Ava Harton, Clare 18.03

300 METER HURDLES
Libby Munderloh, St. Louis 48.43
Saige Martin, Pewamo-Westphalia 49.31
Katie Smith, Pewamo-Westphalia 50.30
Mckenzie Derusha, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 52.71
Ava Harton, Clare 52.71
Kenna Barber, Clare 53.29
Logan Zerka, Durand 53.52
Monika Borie, St. Louis 53.54

4×100 RELAY
PERRY; Kallei Brown, Jadyn Johnson, Anna Nixon, Abigail Cochrane 53.24
HEMLOCK; Izzy Krueger, Klaira Salo, Regan Finkbeiner, Lillian Martinez 53.81
PEWAMO-WESTPHALIA; Katie Smith, Dani Pohl, Addison Trierweiler, Saige Martin 53.82
CLARE; Alexah Coker, Paige Carstensen, Ella Seifert, Siara Gilmore 54.23
LAINGSBURG; Kyleigh Luna, Addison Elkins, Ashley Bila, Hailey Bila 54.28
ST. CHARLES; Lily Nader, Ally Jastrzembowski, Bailey Stimac, Kassidy Himler 54.46
SARANAC; McKenna Nash, Sarah Greenfield, Paigelyn Guernsey, Sophia DesJarden 54.62

4×200 RELAY
SANFORD-MERIDIAN; Morgan VanWormer, Trinity Kolka, Lauren Brawt, Josie Barriger 1:51.86
HEMLOCK; Regan Finkbeiner, Lillian Martinez, Klaira Salo, Reagan Keyser 1:54.63
CLARE; Alexah Coker, Paige Carstensen, Ella Seifert, Caitlyn Harris 1:55.37
NEW LOTHROP; Elizabeth Heslip, Lilly Bruff, Clara Krupp, Laina Yates 1:55.41
ST. LOUIS; Maude Zolue, Adry Munoz, Monika Borie, Libby Munderloh 1:56.05
PEWAMO-WESTPHALIA; Addison Trierweiler, Kennedy Schneider, Dani Pohl, Ella Kowatch 1:57.10
ST. CHARLES; Emily Zelinko, Peyton Sheltraw, Bailey Stimac, Kassidy Himler 1:57.20

4×400 RELAY
SANFORD-MERIDIAN; Josie Barriger, Trinity Kolka, Morgan VanWormer, Lauren Brawt 4:18.34
ST. LOUIS; Monika Borie, Jaiden Dickman, Adry Munoz, Libby Munderloh 4:20.77
PEWAMO-WESTPHALIA; Whitney Werner, Lorelei George, Katie Smith, Ella Kowatch 4:22.66
LANSING CATHOLIC; Elaine Kutas, CC Jones, Tessa Roe, Hannah Pricco 4:24.82
CLARE; Siara Gilmore, Simone Kaechele, Ella Seifert, Caitlyn Harris 4:30.06
ITHACA; Madison Montgomery, Kayla Hindall, Laiyla Pray, Lani Bloom 4:32.88
NEW LOTHROP; Emma Bishop, Ally Andres, Laina Yates, Clara Krupp 4:33.17

4×800 RELAY
ITHACA; Rachael Sierakowski, Liliana Lehnst, Karisa Deacans, Lani Bloom 9:53.94
PEWAMO-WESTPHALIA; Abby Arens, Lorelei George, Ella Kowatch, Whitney Werner 10:14.54
ST. LOUIS; Mikenna Borie, Payton Kuhn, Jaiden Dickman, Libby Munderloh 10:21.42
LANSING CATHOLIC; Hannah Pricco, CC Jones, Tessa Roe, Zee Simpson 10:25.42
CLARE; Bailey Seibt, Lily Ward, Brooklyn Dangler, Simone Kaechele 10:36.50
SARANAC; Megan Chipman, Alyssa Possehn, Madison Trahan, Madeleine Hill 10:55.12

SHOT PUT
Mary Norris, St. Charles 34-5.5
Kyla Jackson, Chesaning 33-9
Grace Spitzley, Pewamo-Westphalia 33-3.25
Makayla Fox, Burton-Bendle 32-5.5
Mckenzy Mckay, Evart 32-1
Korah Honig, St. Louis 32-0

DISCUS
Korah Honig, St. Louis 107-5
Karlee Whitmore, Ithaca 104-8
Mary Norris, St. Charles 101-3
Grace Spitzley, Pewamo-Westphalia 99-6.75
Maia Sexton, Central Montcalm 96-4

HIGH JUMP
Reagan Keyser, Hemlock 5-1
Sofiah Coker, Clare 4-11
Isabella Curry, Hemlock 4-11

POLE VAULT
Teagan Russell, Clare 9-3.25
Anna McPherson, Saranac 9-1
Addison Trierweiler, Pewamo-Westphalia 9-0
Natalee Hoyt, St. Louis 8-6.25
Natasha Nowakowski, Ithaca 8-6
Cora Bangert, Saranac 8-6
Avery Beckman, Chesaning 8-6
Josie Barriger, Sanford-Meridian 8-0
Emma Bates, Sanford-Meridian 8-0
Isabell Helman, Pewamo-Westphalia 8-0
Cayla Barber, Clare 8-0
Molly Willison, Lakeview 8-0

LONG JUMP
Anna Nixon, Perry 16-3
Lauren Brawt, Sanford-Meridian 16-1
Madison Garbow, Morley-Stanwood 15-6
Paigelyn Guernsey, Saranac 15-2

HSSS BOYS D3 TRACK AND FIELD STATS
Coaches, statisticians, High School Sports Scene Magazine wants to be the source for high school stats this spring season. Feel free to contact us with any updates or statistics you have. Send any updates to greg102300@yahoo.com . HSSS will be updating the spring stats page on a daily basis.

100 METER DASH
Jack Borgman, Laingsburg 11.49
Romiel Clausell, Burton Atherton 11.51
Robert Knapik, Hemlock 11.53
Rease Teel, Perry 11.53
Kodee Engstrom, Morley-Stanwood 11.55
Jaymes Vines, Burton Atherton 11.58
Matthew Harton, Clare 11.58
Ignatius Jackson, St. Louis 11.61
Kanye Marineau, Harrison 11.64
Bradlee Uhlmann, Bath 11.67
Garrett Webb, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 11.69
Trevor Smith, Pewamo-Westphalia 11.70
Noah Coffey, Beaverton 11.70

200 METER DASH
Marquise Nelson, Flint Hamady 23.23
Robert Knapik, Hemlock 23.47
Noah Coffey, Beaverton 23.50
Rease Teel, Perry 23.54
Karson Tocco, Clare 23.59
Kanye Marineau, Harrison 23.60
Trevor Smith, Pewamo-Westphalia 23.69
Ignatius Jackson, St. Louis 23.83

400 METER DASH
Dylan Appold, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 51.40
DaMarion Hicks, Potterville 51.86
Josh Otten, Lansing Catholic 52.04
Dane Plichta, Sanford-Meridian 52.72
Nure Nelson, Flint Hamady 52.98
Nickolas Metzger, Sanford-Meridian 53.74
Nathan Day, Saranac 53.82

800 METER DASH
Levi Maier, Chesaning 1:59.92
Carson Brunk, Potterville 2:01.55
David Pruder, Lansing Catholic 2:06.70
Collin Farmer, Pewamo-Westphalia 2:06.81
Parks Allen, Ithaca 2:06.92
Brad White, Clare 2:07.56

1600 METER DASH
Parks Allen, Ithaca 4:35.08
Carson Brunk, Potterville 4:35.23
Josh Otten, Lansing Catholic 4:36.77
Collin Farmer, Pewamo-Westphalia 4:38.03
Brad White, Clare 4:39.11
Levi Maier, Chesaning 4:41.71
Epsen Lehnst, Ithaca 4:46.34

3200 METER DASH
Parks Allen, Ithaca 9:52.96
Collin Farmer, Pewamo-Westphalia 10:00.58
Carson Brunk, Potterville 10:02.41
Ben March, St. Louis 10:05.01
Brad White, Clare 10:09.08
Epsen Lehnst, Ithaca 10:11.56
Chase Hobson, Montrose 10:12.02

110 METER HURDLES
Corey Schafer, Pewamo-Westphalia 15.18
Caleb Pohl, Pewamo-Westphalia 16.71
Wyatt Allbee, Clare 16.83
Hans Ross, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 17.34

300 METER HURDLES
Corey Schafer, Pewamo-Westphalia 41.30
Mathew Johnston, Hemlock 42.53
Wyatt Allbee, Clare 42.65
Grant Sampson, Chesaning 42.66
Keagan Paisley, Clare 43.20
Caleb Pohl, Pewamo-Westphalia 43.66
Colin Hagerman, Bath 44.15

4×100 RELAY
PEWAMO-WESTPHALIA; Brody Miles, Alex Thelen, Trevor Smith, Chris Ghee 45.96
LAINGSBURG; Alex Brown, Zach Grandy, Mitchell Yates, Jack Borgman 46.07
EVART; Bryant Calderon, Dakobe White, Marcel White, Kamden Darling 46.12
ST. CHARLES; Jayden Rodarte, Alex Suppes, Matias Escamilla, Devin Estrada 46.18
FLINT HAMADY; Francis Morgan, Marquise Nelson, Marquis Johnson, Delontae Boone 46.23
HEMLOCK; Seth Mills, Dennis Schaffer, Cole Wesener, Robert Knapik 46.26
BURTON ATHERTON; Te’Shawn Stevenson, Trajen Adams, Jaymes Vines, Romiel Clausell 46.36
BYRON; Caden Aldrich, Nathan Webster, James Miller, Cole Laier 46.45
CLARE; Ty Allbee, Wyatt Allbee, Aidan Paisley, Landon Cook 46.57

4×200 RELAY
FLINT HAMADY; Ronald Nelson, Nure Nelson, Marquis Johnson, Delontae Boone 1:34.35
CLARE; Danny Welch, Aidan Paisley, Matthew Harton, Donavin Marshall 1:34.98
CHESANING; Nicholas Zamora, Jaylen Anderson, Reese Greenfelder, Zach Harlan 1:35.72
SAGINAW VALLEY LUTHERAN; Preston Kelsey, Dylan Appold, Hans Ross, Garrett Webb 1:36.16
POTTERVILLE; Christopher Hicks, Keagan Dunning, Bryce Kauffman, DaMarion Hicks 1:36.35
SANFORD-MERIDIAN; Dane Plichta, Nickolas Metzger, Brayden Riley, Kenneth Emerson 1:36.47
BURTON ATHERTON; Te’Shawn Stevenson, Trajen Adams, Jaymes Vines, Romiel Clausell 1:36.48
EVART; Bryant Calderon, Kamden Darling, Dakobe White, Marcel White 1:36.82
LANSING CATHOLIC; Matthew Jones, Jessie O’Leary, Makhi Dowsett, Jackson Bigiramana 1:37.05

4×400 RELAY
LANSING CATHOLIC; Stephen Fair, Matthew Jones, Josh Otten, David Pruder 3:34.26
POTTERVILLE; Christopher Hicks, Bryce Kauffman, DaMarion Hicks, Carson Brunk 3:37.00
FLINT HAMADY; Nure Nelson, Marquis Nelson, Delontae Boone, Jacquice Finley 3:37.32
SAGINAW VALLEY LUTHERAN; Preston Kelsey, Garrett Webb, Wheatley Rodammer, Dylan Appold 3:37.72
CHESANING; Corbin Walker, Grant Sampson, Caleb Walker, Levi Maier 3:39.73
CLARE; Karson Tocco, Hayden Wood, Caidan Gaskill, Sam Hampton 3:40.25
ST. CHARLES; Brady Robishaw, Jacob Sutton, Alex Suppes, Brett Gardner 3:40.75

4×800 RELAY
LANSING CATHOLIC; Owen Spence, Stephen Fair, Josh Otten, David Pruder 8:24.04
PEWAMO-WESTPHALIA; Caleb Pohl, Collin Schneider, Hudson Simon, Collin Farmer 8:41.03
ITHACA; Espen Lehnst, Lane McDonald, Joe Dawe, Parks Allen 8:41.46
CLARE; Nic Porter, Carter Peacock, James Tice, Andrew Klaus 8:54.19
CHESANING; Corbin Walker, Hayden Williams, Caleb Walker, Levi Maier 8:55.74
ST. LOUIS; Landon Pestrue, Craig Bebow, Ben March, Nate March 8:57.24

SHOT PUT
Gavin Nurenberg, Pewamo-Westphalia 52-10
Brenden Quackenbush, Chesaning 51-1
Hudson Maddox, Bath 49-0.5
Levi Harber, Montrose 47-2.5
Austin Cole, Byron 46-9
Jerrold Atwell, Montrose 44-7.5
Colin Kuhn, Bath 44-3
Landon Nurenberg, Pewamo-Westphalia 43-7

DISCUS
Gavin Nurenberg, Pewamo-Westphalia 153-5
Levi Harber, Montrose 147-6
Brenden Quackenbush, Chesaning 136-0
Hudson Maddox, Bath 128-8
Dylan McDonald, Durand 125-2

HIGH JUMP
Caleb Clark, Laingsburg 6-5
Evan Samson, Durand 6-4.5
Kamden Darling, Evart 6-2
Mitchell Herald, Central Montcalm 6-0
Preston Scott, Central Montcalm 6-0
Hans Ross, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 5-11
Grant Wheaton, Lakeview 5-10

POLE VAULT
Jack Borgman, Laingsburg 13-6
Alex Brown, Laingsburg 13-6
Tryce Tokar, Ovid-Elsie 13-0
Connor Pohl, Pewamo-Westphalia 12-6
Aidan Paisley, Clare 12-0
Jordan Nixon, Chesaning 11-6
Shelby Hopkins, Morley-Stanwood 11-6
Dalton Noble, Harrison 11-0
Charlie Jenkins, Clare 11-0

LONG JUMP
Noah Coffey, Beaverton 21-2.25
Karson Tocco, Clare 21-2
Evan Brandenburg, Vermontville Maple Valley 20-7
Ian Jorgensen, Saranac 19-9.5
Mitchell Yates, Laingsburg 19-9

Ithaca’s softball team had some competitive games last week

Ithaca Hung with Shepherd on Tuesday night, but fell short 5-2.

Megan Mankey led the bats with 2 hits. Madison Carman, Lauryn Humphrey, Kennedi Ryan, and Emmalee Shankel each had a hit as well. 

Kennedi Ryan took the loss. She pitched the whole game allowing only 1 earned run and walking no one. 

Shepherd won the second gamd 18-7

Despite the loss, Shepherd collected nine hits. Leading the way was Kennedi Ryan with three hits. Ivy Davenport and Megan Mankey added two each, while Lauryn Humphrey and Quinne McMurphy added 1 each. 

Madison Carman started the game pitching 3 innings allowing 3 earned runs and had 2 strikeouts. Ryan came in for the relief walking one and striking out one. 

Ithaca beat Carrollton on Thursday 15-0

Game 1: Score 15-0

In 3 short innings, Ithaca tallied 15 hits. Leading the offense was Ivy Davenport with 3 hits and 2 RBIs. Kennedi Ryan, Myah Maurer, Alyssa McPherson, Megan Mankey and Lauryn Humphrey each added 2 hits, while Madison Carman and Emmalee Shankel each added 1. 

Lauryn Humphrey pitched for the Jackets. In 3 innings, she struck out 5 and allowed only 1 hit. 

Game 2 was forfeited due to lack of players for Carrollton.